Photo by BalkansCat/DepositPhotos.com

Giorgio Armani entered the second half of the 2010s as one of the world’s largest independent luxury fashion businesses. In 2015, the Armani Group generated €2.650 billion in consolidated revenue. By 2025, consolidated net revenue stood at €2.192 billion.

The path between those two figures was anything but steady. Revenue declined during a strategic restructuring before the pandemic, recovered briefly in 2019, fell sharply in 2020, and then rebounded strongly through 2023. More recently, weaker luxury demand and pressure on wholesale distribution have pushed sales lower again.

The figures in this article refer to Armani Group consolidated revenue, not Giorgio Armani’s personal earnings and not the total retail value of every Armani-branded product sold worldwide. That distinction matters because Armani also generates substantial commercial activity through licensing partners.

Giorgio Armani’s Revenue by Year

Table showing Giorgio Armani’s consolidated net revenue and annual percentage change from 2015 to 2025.

The annual changes in the table are based on reported euro revenue. Armani also publishes some growth rates at constant exchange rates, which remove the effect of currency movements. Those rates can therefore differ from changes calculated from reported euro figures.

For 2018 through 2020, Armani’s sustainability reporting shows underlying revenue of €2.108772 billion, €2.155806 billion and €1.599067 billion respectively. The 2022 report gives €2.019239 billion for 2021 and €2.352330 billion for 2022. Armani’s 2024 sustainability report reports €2.445063 billion for 2023 and €2.296915 billion for 2024. The table rounds these figures to the nearest €1 million.

For 2015, Armani reported sales of €2.65 billion, which is displayed as €2.650 billion in the table for consistent formatting.

Revenue Reached €2.650 Billion in 2015

Armani generated €2.650 billion in revenue in 2015, up approximately 4.5% from the previous year. EBITDA was reported at €513 million, while the company said growth had been recorded across brands, distribution channels and geographic markets.

The year marked the highest consolidated revenue in the 2015 to 2025 period.

That peak was followed by several years of declining sales. Revenue fell 5.2% to €2.511 billion in 2016, before decreasing another 7.0% to €2.335 billion in 2017. Contemporary company reporting linked the weaker performance partly to a broader effort to rationalize distribution and simplify the business.

The decline was therefore not simply a reflection of weakening demand. Armani was changing the structure of its portfolio at the same time.

Armani Simplified Its Brand Portfolio

One of the most important changes came when Armani reorganized its collection of labels.

The company moved toward concentrating its fashion business around Giorgio Armani, Emporio Armani and A|X Armani Exchange. Armani Collezioni and Armani Jeans were absorbed into the remaining brands as the group sought a clearer structure and more focused distribution strategy.

Revenue declined again in 2018, falling to €2.109 billion from €2.335 billion the previous year. Based on the more precise figures subsequently published by Armani, the decline was approximately 9.7%.

From 2015 through 2018, annual consolidated revenue therefore fell by about €541 million, or roughly 20%.

The contraction coincided with a deliberate restructuring intended to strengthen the business over a longer period rather than maximize short-term sales.

Revenue Returned to Growth in 2019

The downward trend ended in 2019.

Armani reported consolidated revenue of €2.156 billion, compared with €2.109 billion in 2018. That represented growth of approximately 2.2% and marked the first annual increase since 2015. Armani’s subsequent sustainability report gives the underlying 2019 revenue figure as €2.155806 billion.

The improvement suggested that the group was beginning to emerge from its restructuring period.

That recovery, however, was interrupted by the COVID-19 pandemic.

The Pandemic Produced the Sharpest Decline

Armani’s consolidated revenue fell to €1.599 billion in 2020, the lowest figure during the 11-year period.

Compared with €2.156 billion in 2019, that represented a decline of approximately 25.8%. Armani’s sustainability report gives 2020 revenue as €1.599067 billion.

The decline occurred as luxury companies around the world faced temporary store closures, severe restrictions on international travel and major disruption to physical retail.

For Armani, the pandemic came immediately after revenue had finally returned to growth.

The rebound was equally pronounced.

Revenue increased to €2.019 billion in 2021, representing growth of approximately 26.3% from 2020. The following year, consolidated revenue climbed another 16.5% to €2.352 billion. Armani reports the underlying figures as €2.019239 billion and €2.352330 billion respectively.

By 2022, revenue was about €753 million higher than in 2020, demonstrating the scale of the post-pandemic recovery.

Revenue Climbed to €2.445 Billion in 2023

Armani continued growing in 2023, although at a much slower pace.

Consolidated revenue reached €2.445 billion, up approximately 4.0% from €2.352 billion in 2022. Armani’s reporting gives the precise figure as €2.445063 billion.

This was the group’s highest annual revenue since 2015.

It also meant Armani had recovered virtually all of the revenue lost during both the restructuring period and the pandemic. The €2.445 billion generated in 2023 was only about 7.7% below the €2.650 billion recorded in 2015.

But the operating environment for luxury companies was beginning to weaken.

Growth across the wider sector slowed as demand became less robust in several important markets. Armani subsequently reported lower revenue in both 2024 and 2025.

Revenue Fell to €2.297 Billion in 2024

Consolidated revenue declined to €2.297 billion in 2024, compared with €2.445 billion in 2023.

Armani’s sustainability report gives the underlying figure as €2.296915 billion, while its 2023 figure was €2.445063 billion. On a reported euro basis, the decline was therefore approximately 6.1%.

When announcing its results, Armani described the decline as approximately 5% at constant exchange rates. Constant-currency growth removes the effect of movements in foreign exchange rates, so it should not be treated as directly interchangeable with the percentage change calculated from reported euro revenue.

The slowdown occurred during a difficult period for the global luxury industry, with weaker demand particularly evident in China and the United States. Europe remained Armani’s largest geographic market, accounting for 49% of net revenue in 2024.

Armani nevertheless continued investing heavily in the business. The group spent €332 million during 2024, including investments in flagship stores and bringing management of its e-commerce operations in-house.

Revenue Declined Again in 2025

Armani reported €2.192 billion in consolidated net revenue for 2025, marking the second consecutive year of declining sales.

Revenue decreased 4.6% at current exchange rates and 2.8% at constant exchange rates, according to the company’s results. The weaker constant-currency performance was driven partly by pressure in the wholesale channel.

The difference between the two percentages illustrates the importance of exchange rates when interpreting the results of an international company. The €2.297 billion recorded in 2024 fell to €2.192 billion when measured in reported euros, a reduction of approximately €105 million.

Performance also varied by distribution channel. Armani said direct retail sales increased at constant exchange rates while indirect channels weakened as wholesale orders declined.

The 2025 results came during an important transition for the company following Giorgio Armani’s death in September 2025. The group remained one of the relatively few major luxury fashion businesses that had retained its independence under its founder for decades.

Consolidated Revenue Does Not Capture All Armani Sales

Armani’s consolidated revenue should not be confused with the total amount consumers spend on Armani-branded products.

This distinction is particularly important because Armani licenses significant product categories to outside partners. Products manufactured and distributed by licensees generate economic value for the Armani brand, but their full sales are not recorded as Armani Group consolidated revenue.

For 2025, the group reported €2.192 billion in consolidated net revenue, while turnover including direct sales by licensees exceeded €4 billion. Armani also estimated that the retail value of Armani-branded products sold worldwide exceeded €6 billion.

These figures measure different things.

The €2.192 billion figure represents consolidated net revenue attributable to the Armani Group. The larger figures attempt to capture a broader commercial footprint that includes licensed products and, in the retail estimate, the amount ultimately spent by consumers.

For a historical revenue comparison, consolidated revenue provides the cleaner and more consistent measure.

A Decade of Restructuring, Recovery and Slower Demand

Armani’s revenue history from 2015 through 2025 reflects several distinct phases in the company’s development.

Revenue fell from €2.650 billion in 2015 to €2.109 billion in 2018 as the company simplified its brands and distribution structure. Sales returned to growth in 2019 before the pandemic pushed revenue down to €1.599 billion in 2020.

A powerful recovery followed. Revenue increased to €2.019 billion in 2021, €2.352 billion in 2022 and €2.445 billion in 2023.

The direction then changed again. Revenue declined to €2.297 billion in 2024 and €2.192 billion in 2025 as conditions across the luxury market became more difficult.

Across the full 2015 to 2025 period, Armani’s consolidated revenue fell by approximately 17.3% in nominal euro terms, from €2.650 billion to €2.192 billion.

That calculation does not adjust for inflation and should not be interpreted as a direct measure of the value or global reach of the Armani brand. It simply shows the change in reported consolidated revenue between the two years.

The broader record shows a company that spent much of the decade reshaping its portfolio, recovering from an extraordinary pandemic shock and navigating another slowdown in global luxury demand. By 2025, Armani remained comfortably above its pandemic-era revenue low, but sales were still below both the 2023 recovery peak and the level recorded a decade earlier.